2019 RISD Alumni Award Winners with Donald Choi and Rosanne Somerson

RISD Alumni Association Awards

As we anticipate the approach of RISD Commencement + Reunion Weekend 2021, the RISD Alumni Association looks forward to honoring alumni who, through their work, have manifested RISD’s core values and positively impacted their communities.

2020 Alumni Association Award Recipients

The Awards Committee recognizes the following 2020 Alumni Award Recipients:


HELEN ADELIA ROWE METCALF VISIONARY AWARD

Kara Walker MFA 94 PT/PR
This award is the highest award by the RISD Alumni Association and honors Helen Metcalf, the founder of RISD, her visionary spirit, and civic generosity. The award recognizes alumni who have achieved outstanding distinction in their life’s work in a professional field, or in community, public or humanitarian service. The achievements of the awardee should be inspirational to RISD students, demonstrating exemplary accomplishments in their professional and civic lives, and bring honor and pride to the RISD community.


EMERGING LEADER AWARD

Jon Key 13 GD
The award recognizes alumni who graduated within the past 10 years, who have made significant achievements and contributions to their profession and/or community, think boldly, mindfully and creatively, and have helped to create new fields of study or contributed to fundamental change in their area of practice. The achievements of the awardee should be inspirational to RISD students and serve as a source of pride to the RISD community. 


ART AND DESIGN EDUCATOR AWARD

Rodolphe el-Khoury BArch 86
The award recognizes alumni who demonstrate exceptional skills as an educator or a clear commitment to the field of art education, and are recognized by their peers and students as having shown those qualities that most encourage students to learn and thrive creatively.


INAUGURAL RISD SERVES AWARD

Lina Sergie Attar MArch 01
This award recognizes alumni who have achieved distinction through significant contributions and voluntary service to improving the lives of others over a sustained period of time. The award recognizes the values of service and civic responsibility that reflect RISD’s core values.

 

    Past Alumni Association Award Recipients

    2019
    Deborah Berke BArch 77 Helena Adelia Metcalf Award

    Grace Jun 09 GD Emerging Leader Award

    Todd Bartel 85 PT Art and Design Educator Award

    2018
    David Hanson 96 FAV Professional Achievement Award

    2017
    Roz Chast 77 PT Professional Achievement Award

    2016
    Bunny Harvey 67 PT/ MFA 72 Professional Achievement Award

    2015
    Miriam Beerman 45 PT Professional Achievement Award

    2014
    Hildegard Vasquez BArch 94 Professional Achievement Award

    2013
    Tamara Kaplan MAT 00 Art and Education Award

    2012
    Nicholas Felton 99 GD Business of Design Award

    2011
    Katie Salen MFA 92 GD Art and Education Award

    2010
    Deidre Scherer 67 AE Artistic Achievement Award

    2009
    Liz Collins 91 TX/MFA 99 Art and Education Award

    2008
    Walter Lorraine 52 AD Professional Achievement Award

    2007
    Nat Hesse 76 SC Service and Leadership Award

    2006

    • Jeffrey Yan BArch 01 Art and Education Award
    • Julie Mehretu MFA 97 PT/PR Artistic Achievement Award
    • DEZCO Entrepreneurial Award
    • Barbara O'Brien MFA 90 PH Professional Achievement Award
    • Philip Trammell Siebert, Jr. (deceased) 67 IA Service and Leadership Award

    2005

    • Laura Owens 92 PT Artistic Achievement Award
    • James C. Childress BArch 78 Professional Achievement Award
    • Franz Werner Art of Education Award
    • Jarrett J. Krosoczka 99 IL Service and Leadership Award

    2004 

    • Christopher Bing 83 IL Artistic Achievement Award
    • Oren Sherman 78 IL Professional Achievement Award
    • risd/works Business of Design Award
    • Henry Horenstein 71 PH/ MFA 73 Art of Education Award
    • Anthony Belluschi BArch 66 Service and Leadership Award

    2003

    • Janine Antoni MFA 89 SC Artistic Achievement Award
    • Steven Kellogg 63 IL Professional Achievement Award
    • Charles Stone III 88 IL Business of Design Award
    • David Paolino 74 IL/MAE 75 Art of Education Award
    • C. Dave Thomas MFA 74 PR Service and Leadership Award

    2002

    • Ed Neubauer BArch 92 Service and Leadership Award
    • Tyler Smith 66 GD Business of Design Award
    • Stephen Saunders MAE 84 Art of Education Award
    • Tim Hunter 98 ID Fine Arts Achievement Award

    2001

    • Mark Goodkin 87 PT Alumni Volunteer Award
    • Margot Livingston 95 IL Service and Leadership Award
    • Colgate Searle 71 LA Art of Education Award

    2000

    • Nancy Davis 79 PH Alumni Volunteer Award
    • David Jaacks BArch 93 Business of Design Award
    • Susan Barbieri Montgomery 71 AE/MAE 78 Service and Leadership Award

    1999

    • Sylvia Arnold BArch 80 Alumni Volunteer Award
    • Peter Niemitz BArch 76 Business of Design Award
    • Judy Sue Goodwin Sturges 66 IL Art of Education Award
    • Giancario Ronci Service and Leadership Award

    1995

    • Lorraine Howes Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Steven Whitten Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Bud Greenwald (deceased) Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Jackie Rice Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Jocelyn Hobbie 91 PT Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1994

    • Michael Fink Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Carolina Calderin (deceased) Alumni Service Award
    • Maria Tulokas MAE 74/ MFA 76 PR Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Joshua Yeldham 92 FAV Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1993

    • Anita Teto Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Paul Timmons Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • C. George Taylor (deceased) Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Dana Newbrook BArch 63 Alumni Service Award
    • Jim Barnes BArch 69 Faculty Member of the Year Award

    1992

    • Nancy Hastings Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Philip Briggs BArch 64 (deceased) Alumni Service Award
    • Jack Massey Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Zachary Stratis 87 FAV Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1991

    • Murray S. Danforth Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Ann Finkbeiner & James Carlin Walker Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Luigi Bianco 69 TX (deceased) Alumni Service Award
    • Ken Hunnibell 69 ID/ MAE 72 (deceased) Faculty Member of the Year Award

    1990

    • Adelaide Hawkins Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Marjorie and Robert Catanzaro Distinguished Citizen Award
    • W. Bruce Tillinghast 68 GD Alumni Service Award
    • John Udvardy Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Emily Lisker 86 PT Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1989

    • J. Malcolm Grear Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Honorable Claiborne Pell Distinguished Citizen Award
    • John McCrillis 39 GD Alumni Service Award
    • Gregor Goethals Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Allison Druin 85 GD Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1988

    • Joanne Lynch Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • IBM Distinguished Citizen Award
    • John Davison Allen BArch 68 (deceased) Alumni Service Award
    • C. Warren Luther BArch 49 (deceased) Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Michael Leva 83 AD Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1987

    • Charles Moccio Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Barnet and Jean Fain Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Linda Joy Goldner 73 GD Alumni Service Award
    • Hardu Keck MFA 64 PT Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Geoffrey Adams 83 FAV Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award
    • Erminio Pinque 83 IL Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1986

    • Franklin W. Robinson Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Daphne Farago Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Dick Jones 51 GD (deceased) Alumni Service Award
    • Yvonne Anderson MAE 92 Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Christopher Osgood MFA 85 SC Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1985

    • Bayard Ewing Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • The Louis A Fazzano Family Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Steven Branfman MAE 75 Alumni Service Award
    • Michael Fink Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Donald Friedlich 82 JM Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1984

    • Tyler Smith 66 GD Alumnus of the Year
    • Al Falk Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • The Providence Journal Company Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Erma Leavitt 44 PT Alumni Service Award
    • Lorraine Howes Faculty Member of the Year Award
    • Steven Umbach 80 ID Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1983

    • Carolyn Hawes Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Corning Glass Works Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Peter Meserol 66 ID (deceased) Alumni Service Award
    • Ron Chatalbash 81 IL Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award

    1982

    • Gordon Allen (deceased) Honorary Alumnus/na Award
    • Virginia Lynch (deceased) Distinguished Citizen Award
    • Reno Shope, Wharton Assoc. Young Alumnus/na Achievement Award
    • Robert Reno BArch 78
    • Bernard Mapes Wharton BArch 78
    • Allan Palmer Shope BArch 78